The History of Maverick Region Porsche Club of America

The following was originally written for the 30th anniversary of MR and has been updated through 2007.

PCA-MR was "born" in November 1962 at the Fiesta Best Western Motel in Arlington. The official charter from the national offices of PCA was issued on December 24, 1962. There were 15 charter members of PCA-MR. Most have gone, but Manson Mathis and John Starnes, are still around. They live to the South, but keep in touch. And Jeff Horsfall is living in Desoto, but he changed his last name to Hamilton.

Charter Members

  • Jim & Marge Ables
  • Jeff & Alverne Horsfall
  • Manson & Suellen Mathis
  • Bob Barnet
  • Doyle Bush
  • Buzz Rowell
  • Bob Middleton
  • Don Muncy
  • Stan & Jan Simm
  • John & Sue Starnes
  • In 1965, Bill Holderness named the newsletter, "Slipstream", an aviation term...many of our early members were airline pilots. An equivalent automotive term would be "draft", so I guess we are lucky!

    Our membership growth has been excellent, considering that PCA-MR is generally invisible; we seldom have an event that generates much publicity. The following chart shows our membership levels. I found many different values for our membership numbers. The variables seem to be: • When the membership is counted during the year
    • Use the PCA-MR accounting or the PCA National accounting? I've used my intuition to pick the (hopefully) correct numbers.

    [chart is missing in action]


    I have annotated the chart with some interesting/significant events. These don't necessarily explain the peaks and valleys...or do they?

    In researching the early years of Maverick Region, I was reminded that SW Bell Telephone had "funny" telephone numbers. For example, I found that Roger Chaney's 1963 phone number was TE 4-1826. Does anybody remember what mnemonic was assigned to "TE"? Perhaps TExas, or even better, TEch? Even in 1971, Don Spaulding's number was PE 8-8998 (PEn?).

    Through the Years

    The following is a list the officers, workers, and significant activities & events for each year for Maverick Region. I have made some comments where inspired/moved. I included a newsletter cover for each year so that you could see what it looked like. I hope that my research has not missed anything important...like what ever you did. If it is missing, it was an honest oversight...or perhaps what you did was so insignificant that it just disappeared without a trace? Seriously, everything in our history was important, but with limited time and space, I had to limit to listing the major activities.

    1962

    Officers:PresidentBob Barnet
    VP Doyle Bush
    Sect Buzz Rowell
    Treas Sue Starnes
    Born in November 1962, during a meeting at the Fiesta Best Western Motel in Arlington
    Chartered on Dec 24, 1962 with 15 Founding Members  (Date on official Charter, however, is January 10, 1963)

    1963

    Members: 45
    Officers:PresidentBob Barnet
    VP Jim Tulloh
    Sect Alverne Horsfall 
    Treas Sue Starnes / Bob Parker
    Editor Jeff Horsfall
    Events:Tech Session 
    Type I Rally 
    Gymkhana
    Maverick Region Emblem designed by Jeff Horsfall 
    Slipstream: 1 type-written 8.5 x 14 inch page

    1964

    Members:45
    Officers:PresidentJeff Horsfall 
    VP Jim Tulloh  / Ira Whittenberg 
    Sect Alverne Horsfall 
    Treas Bob Parker
    Editor Tom & Anna Clayton
    Events: 2 Gymkhanas 
    Hare & Hound Rally 
    Picnic & Gymkhana
    Scavenger Hunt 
    Observation Rally
    5-page feature in Feb Pano re PCA-MR
    First By-Laws Written
    Slipstream: 2 type-written 8.5 x 14 inch pages

    1965

    Members:38
    Officers:PresidentJeff Horsfall 
    VP Jinx Hawks 
    Sect Alverne Horsfall 
    Treas Bob Parker
    Editor Tom & Anna Clayton
    Events:Photo Rally 
    Tech Session 
    2 Training Rallies 
    Gymkhana
    Scavenger Hunt 
    Economy Tour 
    Autocross
    Night Rally
    MR Scrapbook started by Doc & Emma Whittenberg
    Newsletter: 4 typewritten 8.5 x 14 pages

    1966

    Members:60
    Officers:PresidentBob Parker / Ralph Akimoto
    VP Ralph Akimoto / Roger Chaney 
    Sect Emma Whittenberg 
    Treas Jim Ables 
    Editor Bill Holderness / Dale Roberson
    Events:2 Gymkhanas 
    Hare & Hound Rally
    Night Photo Rally
    Gimmick Gymkhana
    Tour & Picnic
    Beer Party 
    Scavenger Hunt
    Oklahoma Weekend Treffen
    Roger Chaney becomes Pano Tech Editor
    Newsletter named "Slipstream" by Bill Holderness
    Slipstream got first COVER!

    1967

    Members:63
    Officers:PresidentJim Stinson
    VP Jim Ables 
    Sect Marjorie Ables 
    Treas Don Muncy 
    Editor Jim Stinson
    Events:Gimmick Rally
    Tech Session
    4 Gymnkhanas
    San Marcos Weekend Event
    Concours
    Photo rally
    Scavenger Hunt
    Picnic
    Oklahoma Weekend Treffen
    Type I Rally
    MR/PCA Incorporated

    1968

    Members:52
    Officers:PresidentTom Clayton
    VP  Stan Simm
    Sect  Jan Simm
    Treas  Don Muncy
    Editor Mack Long / Bob Jackson
    Events:Gymnkhana School
    Tech Seminar
    3 Gymnkhanas
    Picnic & Rally
    Hare & Hound Rally
    Oklahoma Weekend Treffen
    Scavenger Hunt
    Rally & Christmas Party
    1st commercial ads appear in Slipstream
    1st photos appear in Slipstream

    1969

    Members:51
    Officers:PresidentTom Clayton 
    VP Jack Walker
    Sect Linda Sidwell
    Treas Dick Selcer 
    Editor Cheryl & Bob Barker
    Zone Rep Roger Chaney
    Events:Photo Rally + German Dinner
    Oklahoma Weekend Event (Fountainhead Lodge at Lake Eufaula) 
    Scavenger Hunt 
    Autocross with Other Clubs
    Rally & Christmas Party
    Slipstream: ave size = 6.2 type-written 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 7.6g

    1970

    Members:74
    Officers:PresidentFrank Hand / Bob Barker
    VP Bob Barker / Tom Purtill
    Sect Dottie Hand / Donna Walker 
    Treas Dick Selcer 
    Editor Rod & Chee Rickets
    Zone Rep Roger Chaney
    Events:Winter Gymkhana 
    Wine Tasting 
    Rocket Run
    2 Tech Sessions 
    San Marcos Weekend (rained out...19") 
    Picnic at Randol Mill Park 
    Photo Rally
    1st PCA Championship Autocross
    Oklahoma Weekend Event
    Slipstream: ave size = 7.3 type-written 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 10.8g

    1971

    Members:117
    Officers:PresidentLee Paulsell
    VP Don Spaulding 
    Sect Donna Walker 
    Treas Dick Selcer
    Editor Leon & Pearl Cowan 
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:Rally-Khana
    Photo Rally
    Zone 5 Mini-Parade (@$8.00) w/93 entrants from 6 Regions
    Kite Flying Contest
    Drivers School
    2 Rallys
    Championship Autocross #4 (@ $3.00!) and had 80 entrants
    Hare & Hound Rally
    Tech Session
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs I
    Ol' Don designed 1st name badges...navy,  w/MR Crest
    Slipstream: ave size = 10.4 type-written 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 15.4g

    1972

    Members:245
    Officers:PresidentDon Spaulding
    VP Charles Davis
    Sect Chee Rickets
    Treas Tom Purtill
    Editor  John & Diane Etzel / D Spaulding & C Davis
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:Autocross School
    Hill Country Venture
    Rustler's Run Checkpoint Crew
    Practice Autocross
    Championship Autocross
    Joint Event w/Corvette Club at Joe T Garcia's
    Oktoberfest at Forest Lane P/A
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs II 
    Turkey Autocross
    Slipstream: ave size = 9 type-written 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 13.3g (first 6 issues)
    Slipstream: ave size = 15.3 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 21.4 (last 6 issues)

    1973

    Members:175
    Officers:PresidentBarry Gibbs
    VP Leon Cowan
    Sect Barbara Smith 
    Treas Richard Corbeille 
    Editor David & Peggy Cromer
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:1st MR Ski Trip to Aspen
    Scavenger Hunt
    Tech Session
    Point Venture II 
    Time Trials at DIMS
    Rustler's Run Checkpoint Crew
    Championship Autocross
    Driving School at Green Valley 
    Wine Tasting
    Oktoberfest
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs III
    Slipstream: ave size = 16 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 25g

    1974

    Members:185
    Officers:PresidentLeon Cowan
    VP Barbara Horn
    Sect Benay Weiss 
    Treas Bob Horn
    Editor  Richard & Nancy Corbeille and Mike Kaler
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:Photo Rally
    Tech Session
    Swap Meet
    Granbury Tour
    Last Annual Rally-Khana 
    Picnic
    1st Midnight Autocross
    First Rattlesnake Raceway Time Trials
    Green Valley Time Trials
    Tech Session
    Championship Autocross
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs IV
    Slipstream: ave size = 18.5 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 25g

    1975

    Members:223
    Officers:PresidentCharles Davis 
    VP Mike Kaler
    Sect Gail Kish / Pearl Cowan
    Treas Bob Horn / David Cromer
    Editor Stan & Teri Mancil
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:Hare & Hound Rally
    Tech Session
    Rustlers' Run Checkpoint
    Wine Tasting
    Kite Flying/Picnic
    Zone 5 Challenge I Weekend Event
    Tour to Webster Ranch
    Last Rattlesnake Raceway Time Trials
    Midnight Autocross
    Championship Autocross 
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs V
    Slipstream: ave size = 23.3 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 43.2g

    1976

    Members:225
    Officers:PresidentLeon Cowan
    VP John Henderson
    Sect Joan Gibbs
    Treas Jerry Sutton
    Editor Stan & Teri Mancil
    Zone Rep Bob Gelles
    Events:Hare'n Hound Rally
    Tech Session
    Ski Trip to Purgatory CO
    Autocross School at Green Valley
    Beer Tasting
    Swap Meet
    Zone 5 Challenge II Weekend Event
    Tour to Webster Ranch 
    Midnight Autocross
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs VI
    Championship Autocross
    Oak Hill Challenge (Time Trial)
    Stan & Teri Take 2nd with '75 Slipstream at Parade!
    Selcer Memorial Trophy Started...First Recipient: Charlie Davis
    Sept '76 Issue of Slipstream renamed "Slipshod" for fun
    Slipstream: ave size = 24.3 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 43.8g

    1977

    Members:172
    Officers:PresidentJohn Halla 
    VP Wayne Siscoe
    Sect Sharron Dawson
    Treas Susan Barley
    Editor Bill & Sharron Dawson
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Type 1 Rally 
    Swap Meet
    NAPD Driving School 
    Zone 5 Challenge III Weekend Event
    Picnic/Concours
    Tour to Webster Ranch 
    Midnight Autocross
    Championship Autocross
    Arkansas Tour to Eureka Springs VII
    Blood Drive
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Sharron & Bill Dawson
    Slipstream: ave size = 19 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 41.7g

    1978

    Members:185
    Officers:PresidentJohn Storey / Barry Gibbs
    VP Barry Gibbs / Bill Dawson
    Sect Joan Gibbs
    Treas Bob Blakewell
    Editor Archie & Linda LeBron
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Movie Night 
    Tech Session/Swap Meet
    Driving School/Practice Autocross
    Blind Autocross
    Championship Autocross
    Midnight Autocross
    Concours
    Picnic
    Blood Drive 
    Tour to Webster Ranch
    Fall Tour to Hill Country 
    Oak Hill Time Trial
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: John Halla
    Slipstream: ave size = 17.6 typewritten 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 39.1g

    1979

    Members:190
    Officers:PresidentMilton Barley
    VP Roy Smalley
    Sect Susan Barley
    Treas Bob Blakewell
    Editor John & Jayne Hudson
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Oak Hill Time Trials
    Oak Hill Challenge Weekend 
    Concours at European Crossroads
    Blood Drive 
    Rally/Picnic 
    Oak Hill Time Trial 
    Tech Session
    Fall Tour (Brazos Queen)
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Joan & Barry Gibbs
    Slipstream: ave size = 13.7 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 22.5g

    1980

    Members:242
    Officers:PresidentRoy Smalley
    VP Bob Blakewell
    Sect Wanda Ellis
    Treas Richard Ellis
    Editor John & Jayne Hudson
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Photo Rally
    Tour to Granbury
    RC Car Race
    Malibu Grand Prix Night
    Concours 
    Autocross
    Picnic 
    Tech Session
    Zone 5 Weekend at Oak Hill 
    Arkansas Tour
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Susan & Milton Barley
    Great Southwest Raceway Demise
    Slipstream: ave size = 13 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 23.3g

    1981

    Members:255
    Officers:PresidentSteve Kent
    VP Charles & Teri Davis
    Sect Rob Pritchett 
    Treas Bob Blakewell 
    Editor Hiram & Emily Saunders 
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:2 Oak Hill Time Trials
    Swap Meet
    Ponder Rally 
    2 Autocrosses 
    Metric Madness Rally
    Picnic/Concours
    Midnight Autocross
    Beer Tasting
    Malibu Grand Prix Event 
    San Antonio Tour 
    Jefferson Tour 
    Oak Hill Weekend Event
    Oktoberfest
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Teri & Charlie Davis
    Slipstream: ave size = 21 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 31.6g

    1982

    Members:265
    Officers:PresidentBob Blakewell
    VP Phil Bragg
    Sect Patti Woods
    Treas Steve Kent 
    Editor Teri Davis
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Tech Session 
    Roller Skating Party 
    Autocross School 
    Tour to Granbury/Pate Museum 
    3 Oak Hill Time Trials 
    3 Autocrosses 
    Picnic 
    Pool Party 
    Malibu Grand Prix Night
    Oktoberfest
    Jefferson Tour
    Oak Hill Weekend Event
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Carl & Fran Ussery
    Charlie Davis becomes PCR Chairman
    Slipstream gets 1st color cover
    Slipstream: ave size = 22 type-written 7 x 8.5 inch pages; ave weight = 45g (first 5 issues)
    Slipstream: ave size = 20 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 56.3g (last 7 issues)

    1983

    Members:337
    Officers:PresidentJoan Gibbs 
    VP Tom Atlas 
    Sect Sandi Marckman
    Treas Richard Cross 
    Editor Teri Davis
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:Photo Rally
    Tech Session 
    6 Autocrosses
    Gimmick Rally
    Picnic & Art Show
    2 Oak Hill Time Trials
    Ladies Autocross School 
    TSD Rally School
    Malibu Grand Prix & Pizza Night 
    Oak Hill Weekend Event 
    Jefferson Tour 
    Oktoberfest
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Bob Manskey
    Steve Kent takes his division in Parade Concours
    Slipstream: ave size = 21 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 53.3g; 4 color covers

    1984

    Members:395
    Officers:PresidentFran Ussery
    VP Dorothy Barley 
    Sect Jan Thompson
    Treas Steve Kent
    Editor Teri Davis
    Zone Rep Don Spaulding
    Events:New Member Party
    Hide 'N Seek Rally
    7 Autocrosses
    2 Autocross Schools 
    Ladies Luncheon & Fashion Show
    Poker Rally/Picnic 
    3 Oak Hill Time Trials 
    Picnic, Concours, & Kite Fly-in
    1st Parade Bid
    TSD Rally (to Ranchman's Steakhouse) 
    Malibu Grand Prix Night 
    Wine Tour
    Hill Country Tour (Fredericksburg)
    1st Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event
    Jefferson Tour
    Arkansas Tour (unofficial)
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Alan & Linda Bambina
    Slipstream: ave size = 22.3 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 60.8g; 4 color covers

    1985

    Members:428
    Officers:PresidentBob Reich 
    VP John Rogers
    Sect Linda Bambina 
    Treas Jan Mayo 
    Editor Fran Ussery 
    Zone Rep Charles Davis
    Events:2 New Member Parties
    Spring Cleaning
    Autocross School
    4 Autocrosses
    New Member Autocross
    4 Green Valley Time Trials
    2 Malibu Gran Prix Nights 
    Trailer Construction Party 
    Hare and Hound Rally 
    Picnic
    Spring Arkansas Tour
    Pre-Parade Pool Party 
    White Water Party 
    Photon! 
    Rally School 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Halloween Party
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Jeff & Joyce Hammill
    Fran Ussery Gets Enthusiast of Year at Parade
    Teri Davis Gets 1st in Newsletter Contest for '84 Slipstream
    Maverick Gets 1987 Parade!
    Charlie Davis Gets Zone Reps Trophy (as PCR Chairman)
    Slipstream: ave size = 26.3 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 67.5g; 4 color covers

    1986

    Members:451
    Officers:PresidentAlan Bambina 
    VP Dave Casey & Doris Mitchell 
    Sect Jerry Sutton
    Treas Jan Mayo 
    Editor Fran Ussery
    Zone Rep Charles Davis
    Events:Swap Meet
    5 Autocrosses 
    3 Green Valley Time Trials
    Texas State RR Tour 
    Fredricksburg Tour
    Picnic & Concours
    Air Trans Rally
    Mystery Rally 
    New Member Party 
    Oklahoma 4th of July Weekend Tour
    Pre-Parade Party 
    Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Run-Whatcha-Brung Charity Autocross 
    Mineral Wells Time Trial
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Jerry & Myra Sutton
    Green Vally Raceway Demise
    Slipstream: ave size = 30.3 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 85g; 4 color covers

    1987

    Members:527
    Officers:PresidentAlan Bambina 
    VP Dave Casey & Doris Mitchell 
    Sect Pat Hildreth 
    Treas Jan Mayo
    Editor Fran Ussery 
    Zone Rep Charles Davis
    Events:St Valentines Day Massacre Rally 
    Autocross School
    6 Autocrosses
    5 Mineral Wells Time Trials
    RC Car Event 
    Bluebonnet Rally
    Capital City Tour 
    Infernal Nocternal Rally 
    Father's Day Picnic 
    DFW '87 Parade 
    Roller Skating Party
    Lake Party
    Lost in the Wilderness Rally 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Halloween Party 
    Run-Whatcha-Brung Charity Autocross 
    Rally School
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Jan Mayo & Fran Ussery
    Parade Medals Tally: eight 1st
    Tony Mancil takes TTOD at the first ever Parade RC car event
    Parade autocross has dual courses for first time!
    Slipstream: ave size = 30 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 80g; 4 color covers

    1988

    Members:550
    Officers:PresidentJerry Sutton
    VP Bob Knight 
    Sect Steve Perrin
    Treas Pat Hildreth 
    Editor Jan Mayo 
    Zone Rep Charles Davis
    Events:Frostbite Rally
    St Valentine's Day Massacre Rally
    Mineral Wells Track CleanUp 
    7 Mineral Wells Time Trials 
    6 Autocrosses 
    Azalea Tour to Tyler
    356 Gathering
    Bluebonnet Rally 
    San Antonio Tour 
    Parade Pool Party
    Picnic & Concours 
    Night Rally 
    Night Autocross 
    Reinheitsgebot Tour 
    Mini Monte Rally
    New Member Party at Joe T's 
    TSD Rally 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Don & Taxi Breithaupt
    Slipstream: ave size = 29.7 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 75g; 4 color covers

    1989

    Members:520
    Officers:PresidentBob Knight 
    VP Shane Beard
    Sect Steve Perrin 
    Treas Pat Hildreth 
    Editor Jan Mayo 
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Pickup Rally 
    St Valentine's Day Massacre Rally
    "Speed" at the Omni Theater 
    TSD Rally 
    7 Mineral Wells Time Trials 
    Rally School 
    Autocross School 
    7 Autocrosses 
    Granbury Meller Drammer Tour 
    Jefferson Murder Mystery Weekend
    Blue Bonnet Trail Rally 
    Mineral Wells Time Trial #2 
    Texas Womens Rally 
    Run-Whatcha-Brung Charity Autocross 
    Father's Day Picnic & Concours 
    Rally 
    Ranger Baseball Game 
    Parade Pool Party 
    Rally 
    Lake Party 
    Mini-Monte Rally 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Gimmick Rally 
    Porsche/Corvette Challenge Autocross 
    Tour of Lights
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Ed Mayo
    Top Drivers: Ed Mayo & Pat Hildreth
    Cary Spreen gets TTOD at Parade
    Slipstream: ave size = 29.7 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 85.8g; 4 color covers

    1990

    Members:530
    Officers:PresidentBob Knight 
    VP Taxi Breithaupt 
    Sect Mike Underwood
    Treas Ann Moncus 
    Editor Julia Underwood 
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Winter Solstice Too Rally 
    Tech Session 
    Abe's Shovel TSD Rally 
    9 Mineral Wells Time Trials 
    8 Autocrosses 
    Tour to Tyler 
    Dia le los Inocentes Las Colinas Pintura Rally 
    Bluebonnet Rally 
    TWN Rally 
    Ropers Run II TSD Rally 
    Father's Day Picnic 
    Rally
    Lake Party 
    TSD Rally 
    Granbury Tour 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Porsche/Corvette Challenge Charity Autocross 
    Gimmick Rally
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Joel Nannis
    Top Drivers: Waren Huddleston & Pat Hildreth
    Slipstream: 31.7 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 92.1g; 4 color covers

    1991

    Members:564
    Officers:PresidentEd Mayo 
    VP Linda & Alan Bambina
    Sect John Stahl 
    Treas Ann Moncus
    Editor Julia Underwood
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Swap Meet 
    Rally School & Chili Cook-off 
    9 Mineral Wells Time Trials 
    8 Autocrosses 
    St Patti's Rally 
    Tub Club Tour 
    Tour to Palestine & Train Ride 
    2 Autocross Schools 
    Bluebonnet TSD Rally 
    Chase 'Round the Lake Rally 
    Father's Day Picnic
    Lake Party 
    Pre-Parade Rally Rally 
    Muddle-T Rally 
    New Member Party 
    Summer Daze Rally 
    Autumnal Equinox Rally 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Top Run Rally 
    Porsche/Corvette Challenge Autocross
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Julia Underwood
    Top Drivers: Warren Huddleston & Rose Gohlke
    Slipstream: ave size = 31.7 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 85.4g; 4 color covers

    1992

    Members:602
    Officers:PresidentEd Mayo 
    VP Linda & Alan Bambina
    Sect John Stahl 
    Treas Rose Gohlke 
    Editor Bob Knight 
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Swap Meet
    8 Mineral Wells Time Trials 
    8 Autocrosses 
    Driving School 
    Bluebonnet Rally
    Father's Day Picnic
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Porsche/Corvette Challenge Autocross
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Howard & Debbie Rife
    Top Drivers: Fred Seipp & Fran Ussery
    Julia Underwood gets 1st in Newsletter Contest for '91 Slipstream
    Slipstream: ave size = 28.7 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 77g; 4 color covers

    1993

    Members:550
    Officers:PresidentJoel Nannis
    VP James & Carolyn King 
    Sect Brian Scudder 
    Treas Rose Gohlke 
    Editor Bob Knight 
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Swap Meet
    New Member Party
    8 Mineral Wells Time Trials
    8 Autocrosses 
    Driving School 
    Wine Tour 
    Train Tour Weekend 
    Gladewater Trip 
    Father's Day Picnic & Concours 
    Rally 
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event 
    Glen Rose Tour Weekend
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Bob Knight and Bob Ande
    Top Drivers: Jim Buckley & Fran Ussery
    Bob Knight gets 2nd for '92 Slipstream
    Slipstream: ave size = 30.4 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 80.4g;4 color covers

    1994

    Members:562
    Officers:PresidentJoel Nannis
    VP James & Carolyn King 
    Sect Brian Scudder 
    Treas Ron Hildreth 
    Editor Laura Hopkins
    Zone Rep Bob Miller
    Events:Driving School
    8 Mineral Wells Time Trials
    8 Mineral Wells Autocrosses
    Picnic
    Club Race at Hallett
    Tour
    Charity Autocross
    Maverick Round-up Weekend Event
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Lanean Hughes
    Top Drivers: Fred Seipp & Fran Ussery
    Jan Mayo gets FTD @ Parade
    Parade Medals Tally: four 1st
    Slipstream: ave size = 32 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 87.5g; 2 color covers

    1995

    Members:598
    Officers:PresidentFred Seipp
    VP Bob & Chris Morris 
    Sect Lisa Branagan 
    Treas Jan Mayo 
    Editor Laura Phillips
    Zone Rep Laura Olson
    Events:2 Swap meets
    8 Time Trials
    8 Autocrosses
    April Fool's Rally
    Driving School
    Father's Day Picnic
    Muenster Tour
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event
    Charity Autocross
    Rally
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Gordon Smith
    Top Drivers: Fred Seipp & Jan Mayo
    Parade Medals Tally: one 1st
    Sutton's Win Family of the Year!
    Slipstream: ave size = 30.4 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages;ave weight = 76.7g; 2 color covers

    1996

    Members:631
    Officers:PresidentGordon Smith
    VP Brian Scudder & Lanean Hughes
    Sect Tinker Moncus 
    Treas Bob Ande 
    Editor Joel Nannis
    Zone Rep Laura Olson
    Events:10 Time Trials
    10 Autocrosses
    New Member Party
    Swap Meet
    Rally School
    Greater Tuna Night
    Tour to Texas Exotic Feline Foundation
    Driving School
    Tour
    Father's Day Picnic
    2 Rallys
    Mini Monte XI Rally
    Braille Rally
    Charity Autocross
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Fred Seipp
    Top Drivers: Ed Mayo & Jan Mayo
    Laura Phillips gets 1st in Newsletter Contest for Slipstream!
    Lanean Hughes Wins Public Service Award ($1500 to Hope Shelter)
    Parade Medals Tally: seven 1st
    Roy Smalley takes his division in Parade Concours
    Slipstream: ave size = 29.6 computer- output 8.5 x 11 inch pages;ave weight = 70g; 2 color covers

    1997

    Members:719
    Officers:PresidentGordon Smith
    VP Joey & Heidi Berdis
    Sect Tom Snodgrass 
    Treas Bob Knight 
    Editor Kevin Hardison
    Zone Rep Jan Mayo
    Events:New Member Party
    8 Time Trials
    8 Autocrosses
    Autocross School
    5 Rallys
    San Antonio Parade Support
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Swap Meet
    Picnic
    Tour of the Dallas Arboretum
    Comfort Tour
    Underground Dallas Tour
    Shopping Tour to Saledo
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Kevin Hardison
    Top Drivers: Les Moncus & Laura Phillips
    Parade Medals Tally: eleven 1st
    MR sweeps the Early 911 Class in the tech quiz...1-2-3
    Laura Phillips gets TTODL at Parade
    Slipstream: ave size = 28 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 73.3g; 1 color cover

    1998

    Members:774
    Officers:PresidentBrian Scudder
    VP Pat & Bryan Henderson
    Sect Tom Snodgrass 
    Treas Joey Berdis 
    Editor Gordon Smith
    Zone Rep Jan Mayo
    Events:7 Time Trials
    7 Autocrosses
    Drivers School
    Swap Meet
    TSD Rally
    New Members Party
    Tour to Bosier City
    Dallas World Aquarium Event
    3 Speedzone Events
    Father's Day Picnic
    Maverick Round-Up Weekend Event
    Tour to Marshal for Christmas Lights
    Tour to Granbury
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Selcer Memorial Trophy:  Lanean Hughes
    Maverick Region is PCA Region of the Year!
    Bob Knight is National Finance Committee Chair
    Top Drivers: Tony Eggers & Fran Ussery
    Slipstream takes 2nd at Parade for Kevin Hardison
    Parade Medals Tally: six 1st, one 2nd, two 3rd, one 4th, one 5th, & two 6th
    Slipstream: ave size = 29 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages; ave weight = 83.3g

    1999

    Members:852
    Officers:PresidentBrian Scudder
    Vice PresidentBryan Henderson
    SecretaryAlan Lage
    TreasurerJoey Berdis
    WebmasterMike Oakes
    EditorWendy & James Shoffit
    Zone RepJan Mayo
    Events:8 Autocrosses
    8 Time Trials
    9 Porsche Lunches in Plano
    2 Porsche Lunches in Addison
    2 Swap Meets
    National Board Meeting
    New Members’ Party
    Dinner Social at La Hacienda Ranch
    Drivers’ Education Event (AX/TT School)
    Boxster Party & Tech Session
    Dinner Social at Good Eats
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Boat Raffle
    Club Race in Hallett, OK
    Father’s Day Picnic at Casey’s
    Your Other Left Rallye
    Hot Wheels Dinner Social
    Blood Drive in Honor of Gregg Murrell
    Speed Zone Event
    First EVER Drivers’ Education at MotorSport Ranch
    Round Up in Weatherford
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Post Parade Dinner Social at the Prairie House
    Founder’s Day at Ellis Castle
    Holiday Party at Ruehs’
    Hope Shelter Christmas Stocking Stuffing & Visit
    Selcer Memorial Trophy:  Bryan Henderson
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Trophy: Jan Mayo
    Top Drivers: Brian Scudder and Fran Ussery
    Notable Passings: Gregg Murrell, Inez Wilson
    Parade Trophies (from Mont Tremblant, Canada)
    Ed Mayo - Tech Quiz Top Score overall
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair
    Slipstream: ave size = 32 computer-output 8.5 x 11 inch pages

    2000

    Members:905
    Officers:PresidentCharlie Davis
    Vice PresidentCarey and Mimi Spreen
    SecretaryAlan Lage
    TreasurerJoey Berdis
    WebmasterMike Oakes
    EditorWendy & James Shoffit
    Zone RepJan Mayo
    Events:11 Happy Hours (1st Ever was at Champp’s in Addison, The Old Monk, The Blarney Stone, Cuba Libre, Mondo’s, Lou’s Patio, The Ginger Man, We/Oui, PoPoLo’s Café, Nuevo Leon, Maguire’s, and Lou’s Patio)
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials
    12 Lunches in Plano
    12 Lunches in Addison
    2 Progressive Dinners
    New Members’ Party
    Autocross School
    April Fool’s Tour
    Rally School
    Club Race and DE at Hallett
    Ladies Autocross School
    Dinner Social at Joe’s Crab Shack
    Dinner Social at T-Bar-M Club
    2 Swap Meets
    2 Drivers’ Educations at MotorSport Ranch
    Dinner Social at Salerno’s
    Volunteering at TMS to benefit Hope Shelter
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    “Straight Arrow” Trivia Gimmick Rally & Dinner at Cactus Flower Cafe
    Father’s Day Picnic
    Dinner Social at TMS
    2 Tech Sessions
    Tour of North Texas
    The Last Mini Monte TSD Rally & Lunch
    Safari Round Up at Fossil Rim
    Historical Courthouse Tour
    Dinner Social at Spaghetti Warehouse
    Arkansas Tour
    ALMS Series Event at TMS
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Founders’ Day at Eastern Hills Country Club
    Holiday Party at Erz’s
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Wendy Shoffit
    Top Drivers : James Shoffit and Fran Ussery
    Notable Passings: Don Meredith
    Parade Trophy Tally (Sacramento) Five 1st, Four 2nd, Five 3rd, One 4th, Three 5th
    Lanean Hughes won Enthusiast of the Year
    Slipstream Won 2nd Place in Newsletter, Class V
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair
    Slipstream: Four color covers, 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2001

    Members:954
    Officers:PresidentJames Shoffit
    Vice PresidentCarey & Mimi Spreen
    SecretaryAndy Mears
    TreasurerBob Knight
    WebmasterMike Oakes
    EditorPam Abdalla
    Zone RepJan Mayo
    Events:13 Happy Hours (Soho Food & Jazz, Spaghetti Warehouse, Pugsley’s Library, Sevy’s Grill, The Oasis, Champp’s, Sea Grill, Stone Trail, Carraba’s Italian Grill, Ciudad, Mondo’s, Speed Zone, and Carraba’s)
    6 Time Trials
    6 Autocrosses
    12 Lunches in Plano
    12 Lunches in Addison
    3 Drivers Education Events at MotorSport Ranch
    2 Swap Meets
    Gimmick Rally School & Lunch Social
    Intro to Autocross 101 School
    Dinner Social at Spaghetti Warehouse
    Ladies Only Autocross School
    New Member Party
    Hill Country Tour
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    One Lap of D/FW Charity Drive
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Charity work at ALMS Race at Texas Motor Speedway
    Father’s Day Picnic at Casey’s
    TSD Rally Workshop
    Gimmick Rally
    Hope Shelter Hosted Garden Party at Clark Gardens
    Post Parade Dinner Social at the Prairie House
    Club Race at Texas Motor Speedway
    Drivers’ Education at Texas Motor Speedway
    Safari Round Up at Fossil Rim
    Participation at the Zone 5 Shootout
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Participation at the 914 SIG Mid US Ramble
    Founder’s Day at the Orndorf Haus
    Fall Foliage Tour to Hot Springs
    Participation in 928 “Shark” Gathering
    Holiday Party at the Wilkins’
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Joe McGlohen
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Award: Noby Takahashi
    Top Drivers : Cody Sears and Wendy Shoffit
    Notable Passings: Maxwell Clampitt, Candy Cowling, Dottie Hand
    Parade Trophy Tally (Milwaukee) Eight 1st, Three 2nd, Two 3rd
    James, Wendy & Jasmine Shoffit won Family of the Year
    Region won 3rd Place in the Public Service Award
    Slipstream won 3rd Place in Newsletter, Class V
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Lee Wilkins, National Legal Advisor; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee
    Slipstream: Four color covers, 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2002

    Members:1067
    Officers:PresidentJames Shoffit
    Vice PresidentEric Erz
    SecretaryAndy Mears
    TreasurerBob Knight
    WebmasterMike Oakes
    EditorWendy Shoffit
    Zone RepJan Mayo
    Events:2 Swap Meets
    3 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch
    12 Happy Hours (Nuevo Leon, Champp’s, Sea Grill, Speed Zone, Ciudad, Saltgrass, Mondo’s, Railhead Smokehouse, The Oasis, Sea Grill, TBC Indoor Racing, and Nuevo Leon)
    12 Plano Lunches
    12 Addison Lunches
    11 Trivia Contests
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials
    Rally 101 School
    New Member Party Tech Session on the Boxster
    Autocross 101 School
    Ladies Only Autocross School
    Boxster Run (Tour)
    Tour to the International Exotic Feline Sanctuary
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Hill Country Tour
    Club Race at Texas Motor Speedway
    Driver’s Education at TMS Club Race
    Show and Shine Concours at TMS Club Race
    Piney Woods Tour
    Shine Concours Contest at Boy Scouts Pinewood Derby Event
    Tech Session on the 996
    Clark Gardens tour for Hope Shelter
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Tour to El Camino Real and into Louisiana
    Father’s Day Picnic at Ruehs’
    Concours 101 School
    Lake Retreat Round Up at Possum Kingdom Lake
    Tech Session – 911 Corner Weight Balance
    Post Parade Dinner Social at Prairie House
    Tech Session – 944/968
    Participation at Boxstoberfest
    Tech Session – Boxster/Boxster S
    Participation at 914 SIG’s Mid US 914 Ramble
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Tour to Eureka Springs, AR
    Founders’ Day at Southfork Ranch
    Fall Foliage Tour
    Holiday Party at Leibel’s
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter
    Tech Session – 993 C4S
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Bill Dugan
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Award: Lisa Steele
    Special Recognition to Jan Mayo for 6 years service as Zone 5 Representative
    Top Drivers : Cody Sears and Wendy Shoffit
    Parade Trophy Tally (Boise) Four 1st, Two 2nd, Two 3rd, Six 4th
    Ed Mayo won Top Score overall in Tech Quiz
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Lee Wilkins, National Legal Advisor; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2003

    Members:1066
    Officers:PresidentKeith Olcha
    Vice PresidentNoby Takahashi
    SecretaryMimi Spreen
    TreasurerBob Knight
    WebmasterMike Oakes
    EditorMatt Platts
    Zone RepBrooke Van Horn
    Events:3 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch
    12 Happy Hours (Railhead Smokehouse, Sherlock’s Pub, Saltgrass Steak House, Speed Zone, Café Vienna, Champp’s, Main Event, Cool River Café, Railhead Smokehouse, RPM Café, and The Elephant Bar)
    12 Trivia Contests
    6 Time Trials
    6 Autocrosses
    2 Swap Meets
    Autocross 101 School
    Rally School & Tulip Rally
    Parade for Dummies Dinner Social
    New Member Party
    Ladies Only Autocross School
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Dinner Social at Dos Gringos
    Dogwood tour to Palestine
    Hill Country Tour
    Touring Rally and Lunch Social
    Club Race at Texas Motor Speedway
    Drivers’ Education at Texas Motor Speedway
    Show and Shine Concours at TMS Club Race
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    TSD Rally & Dinner Social
    Tour of Clark Gardens for the Hope Shelter
    Tour to Jefferson
    Father’s Day Picnic at Casey’s
    Tour to Centerville
    Picnic and Fireworks Event at Davis’
    Concours at McKinney Public Library
    Art Appreciation Tour and Photo Rally in Fort Worth
    Post Parade Dinner Social at the Prairie House
    Tour to Whitesboro
    Social – Top Speed at OMNI Theater and Dinner at Blue Mesa
    Tour to Nacogdoches
    Founders’ Day at Texas Motor Speedway Club Ballroom
    Palo Pinto Road Tiour
    Participation at Boxstoberfest
    Tour to Arkansas
    Multi-Event Weekend (Tulip Rally, Halloween Party, and Charity Autocross)
    Mini Rally & Tour
    Caravan to Hope Shelter with tons of donations
    Tech Session
    Holiday Party at Walker’s
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Cody Sears
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Award: Mike Lockas
    Top Drivers : Chuck Machala and Wendy Shoffit
    Parade Trophy Tally (Tampa) Eight 1st, Six 2nd, Three 3rd
    Maverick Region won President's Parade Trophy (largest percentage of region members from the farthest distance)
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Lee Wilkins, National Legal Advisor; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Lanean Hughes, National Awards Chair; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2004

    Members:1062
    Officers:PresidentKeith Olcha
    Vice PresidentNoby Takahashi
    SecretaryMimi Spreen
    TreasurerBob Knight
    WebmasterSteve Boyd
    EditorMatt Platts
    Zone RepBrooke Van Horn
    Events:*Hosted Parade in Downtown Fort Worth
    3 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch
    6 Time Trials
    6 Autocrosses
    12 Happy Hours (Nuevo Leon, Saltgrass Steak House, Dave & Busters, Joe T. Garcia’s, Sea Grill, Bavarian Grill, Railhead Smokehouse, Champp’s, Bahama Breeze, Speed Zone, Nuevo Leon, and Spaghetti Warehouse)
    12 Trivia Contests
    12 Plano Lunches
    12 Addison Lunches
    12 Bedford Lunches
    2 Swap Meets
    New Member Party
    Autocross 101 School
    Ladies Only Autocross School
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Dinner Social at the Snooty Pig
    Tour to Daffodil Valley
    Participation in Poker Run, Benefiting the Hope Shelter
    Hill Country Tour
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Paris Tour
    Began Process of Building a New Hope Shelter
    Participation in Poker Rally Run
    Golf Scramble at Bear Creek
    Tour to Nacogdoches
    Tech Session
    Post Parade Dinner Social at Big Tom’s BBQ
    Palo Pinto Road Tour
    Arkansas Tour
    Tour to Big Cedar
    Post Parade Weekend at Possum Kingdom Lake
    Participation at Boxstoberfest
    Halloween Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Founders’ Day at Hackberry Creek Country Club
    East Texas Trip to the Maze
    Holiday Party at Texas Motor Speedway
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Lanean Hughes
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Award: Wendy Shoffit
    Top Drivers : Chuck Machala and Wendy Shoffit
    Parade Trophy Tally (Fort Worth) 27 1st (21 in Autocross alone), 11 2nd (8 in AX), 5 3rd, 12 4th
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Lee Wilkins, National Legal Advisor; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Lanean Hughes, National Awards Chair; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2005

    Members:1048
    Officers:PresidentRocky Johnson
    Vice PresidentMark Gluck
    SecretaryMichael Wingfield
    TreasurerJeff Atkins
    WebmasterSteve Boyd
    EditorMichael Holloway / Wendy Shoffit
    Zone RepTed Kelly / Brooke Van Horn
    Events:12 Happy Hours (Saltgrass Steak House, Sea Grill, Cantina Laredo, Bavarian Grill, Hunan Dynasty, Mondo’s, Railhead Smokehouse, Go Fish, Monica’s, Joe T. Garcia’s, Razzoo’s, and Champp’s)
    12 Plano Lunches
    12 Addison Lunches
    12 Bedford Lunches
    12 Trivia Contests
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials
    4 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch
    2 Swap Meets
    New Member Party
    Ladies Autocross School
    Autocross 101 School
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Azalea/Dogwood Tour
    Hill Country Tour
    Palo Pinto North Tour
    Participation in 356 Tub Club Event
    Participation in Boxstoberfest
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Participation in the Rally to the Race (SCCA)
    Father’s Day Picnic at Casey’s
    Las Colinas Photo Rally
    Club Race at MotorSport Ranch
    Grapevine Photo Rally
    Post Parade Dinner Social at Willhoite’s
    Participation in 3rd Coast 928 Shark Gathering
    Palo Pinto Fall Tour
    East Texas Autumn Foliage Tour
    Charity Autocross (RWYB)
    Big Cedar Lodge Tour
    Founders’ Day Casino Night at Hilton TDF Lakes
    Tech Session
    Holiday Party at the Lewis’
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to Hope Shelter (in the new building with framed walls)
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Wendy Shoffit
    Top Drivers : Chuck Machala and Wendy Shoffit
    Rally Series Trophies Presented
    Club Race 5/5/500 Trophies Presented (5 or more podium finishes in 5 or more races within 500 miles of the D/FW metroplex)
    Notable Passings: Bob Ande and Ed Tix
    Parade Trophy Tally (50th Parade - Hershey) Two 1st, Four 2nd, Four 3rd
    Wendy Shoffit won National Enthusiast of the Year Award
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Lanean Hughes, National Awards Chair; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2006

    Members:1078
    Officers:PresidentRocky Johnson
    Vice PresidentMark Gluck
    SecretaryJan Mayo
    TreasurerJeff Atkins
    WebmasterSteve Boyd / Denny Payne
    EditorWendy Shoffit
    Zone RepBryan Henderson
    Events:12 Plano Lunches
    12 Addison Lunches
    12 Bedford Lunches
    12 Trivia Contests
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials
    12 Happy Hours (Saltgrass Steakhouse, Uncle Julio’s, Mondo’s, Bavarian Grill, Hunan Dynasty, Go Fish, Razzoo’s, Mac’s Steaks and Seafood, Cantina Laredo, Speed Zone, Rio Mambo, & iFratelli’s)
    5 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch (on the newly expanded road course)
    New Member Party
    Ladies & Teens Only Autocross School
    Rally School & Touring Rally
    Wine Tasting at Tony’s Wine Warehouse
    Autocross 101 School
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Whitesboro Tour
    Photo Rally (Scavenger Hunt Style)
    Hill Country Tour
    Palo Pinto Tour
    May at Mayo’s Dinner Social
    Participation in the Porscheplatz (Lone Star Grand Prix in Houston, TX)
    Club Race at MotorSport Ranch
    Father’s Day Picnic at the Ruehs’
    Hope Shelter – Insulating the Walls
    Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Social
    Texas Rangers Baseball Game Social
    Gimmick Rally
    Hare ‘n Hound Rally
    Post Parade Party at Christina’s Mexican Food
    Participation in Boxstoberfest
    East Texas Tour
    Swap Meet
    Charity Autocross at Texas Motor Speedway (RWYB)
    Arkansas Tour
    Wine Tasting at Premier Wines in Plano
    Founders’ Day at Doubletree Hotel (Casual, Island Themed – with Hula Dancers)
    Many Weekend Trips to Hope Shelter to Complete New Facility
    Holiday Party at Campbell’s
    East Texas Foliage Tour
    Stocking Stuffing and Trip to NEW Hope Shelter Building
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Tracey Gross
    Top Drivers : Chuck Machala and Wendy Shoffit
    Notable Passings: Lanean Hughes
    Parade Trophy Tally (Portland, OR) Three 1st, Two 2nd, One 3rd
    Slipstream won Third Place in Newsletter, Class V
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Lanean Hughes, National Awards Chair; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2007

    Members:1097
    Officers:PresidentJames Shoffit
    Vice PresidentMark Gluck
    SecretaryCharlie Davis
    TreasurerBob Kuykendall
    WebmasterDenny Payne
    EditorWendy Shoffit
    Zone RepCaren Cooper
    Events:12 Plano Lunches (planned)
    12 Addison Lunches (planned)
    12 Bedford Lunches (planned)
    11 Lewisville Lunches (planned)
    12 Trivia Contests
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials (planned)
    5 Drivers’ Education Events at MotorSport Ranch (planned)
    12 Happy Hours (planned) (Uncle Julio’s, Go Fish, Saltgrass Steak House, Mac’s Steaks and Seafood, Bavarian Grill, Champp’s, Rio Mambo, Razzoo’s, …)
    New Member Party
    Legacy Photo Rally
    Ladies & Teens Only Autocross School
    Autocross 101 School
    Autocross 102 and Time Trial 103 Schools
    Play it again, Sam Rally
    Club Race at MotorSport Ranch
    Sunday Drive to Bluebonnets in Ennis
    Sunday Drive to East Texas Oil Museum in Kilgore
    Concours d’Elegance
    Cinco de May at Mayo’s
    Rally School and TSD Rally
    Father’s Day Picnic
    Post Parade Dinner Social at Saltgrass
    Murder Mystery Dinner Social
    Walking to the Sky Rally
    Participation at Boxstoberfest
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Joel Nannis
    Top Drivers : Bryan Bell and Lisa Steele
    Rally Series : James Shoffit, 1st
    Parade Trophy Tally (San Diego)
    Lanean Hughes won Zone Representative’s Award, in memoriam
    Maverick Region won 1st Place Public Service Award ($1500 to Hope Shelter)
    James and Wendy Shoffit won 1st Place in Rally, Unequipped Class
    Concours: Ed Mayo 3rd (0.2 points out of 1st)
    Rally: James & Wendy Shoffit 1st Place (Unequipped), Myra & Jerry Sutton 12th
    Autocross: Carey Spreen 3rd, James Shoffit 2nd, Wendy Shoffit 1st, Ed Mayo 2nd, Jan Mayo 1st, Fran Ussery 1st, Erin Ussery 2nd
    Tech Quiz: Carey Spreen 4th, Teri Davis 2nd
    Zone Challenge: Zone 5 honorable mention for Sand Castle and 2nd in Tug of War, 2nd overall (despite not competing in Frisbee challenge)
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2008

    Members:1137 + 835 affiliates
    Officers:PresidentJames Shoffit
    Vice PresidentMark Gluck
    SecretaryCharlie Davis
    TreasurerBob Kuykendall
    WebmasterDenny Payne
    EditorJan Mayo
    Zone RepCaren Cooper
    Events:12 Lewisville Lunches (planned)
    12 Addison Lunches (planned)
    12 Trivia Contests
    6 Autocrosses
    6 Time Trials
    6 Drivers' Education Events (3 at Eagles Canyon Raceway and 3 at MotorSport Ranch, Cresson)
    12 Happy Hours (Mac's, Cantina Laredo, Go Fish, iFratelli's, Eidelweiss, Abuelo's, Southlake Tavern, Texas Land & Cattle, Reata's, Uncle Julio's, Bugatti, and Uncle Buck's)
    New Member Party
    Hosted Winter Board Meeting & Region dinner at Diego's
    Ladies & Teens Autocross School (Pennington Field)
    Wine Tasting at Premier Wines
    Autocross 101 School (Pennington)
    Autocross 102 School (Mineral Wells)
    Time Trial 103 School (Mineral Wells)
    Club Race at ECR
    Father's Day Picnic
    Rally School & TSD Rally
    Gimmick/Fun Rally in Plano
    Sunday Drive to Gainesville
    Tech Session at Autoscope
    Swap Meet at Zims
    Loopy Gimmick Rally at Grapevine Mills Mall
    Sunday Drive to Commerce
    Sunday Drive to MotorSport Ranch
    Founders Day Banquet
    Round Up
    Holiday Party
    Sunday Drive - Christmas Lights
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Lisa Steele
    Top Drivers: Bob Kuykendall & Christy Payne
    Rally Series: Betty & Clay Perrine 1st
    Parade Trophy Tally (Charlotte)
    Art Show, Wood Craft: Alan Bambina 1st
    Autocross: Ed Gross 1st; Tracey Gross 1st; Fran Ussery 1st; Ed Mayo 3rd, Jan Mayo 1st; James Shoffit 2nd; Wendy Shoffit 1st; Tannia Dobbins 1st
    Rally: James & Wendy Shoffit 6th; Jerry & Myra Sutton 19th; Don Breithaupt 20th
    Zone Challenge: Zone 5 2nd in Quick Tire Change, 2nd overall
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911; Jan Mayo, National Awards Chair
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2009

    Members:1092 + 808 affiliates
    Officers:PresidentMike Brodigan
    Vice PresidentBryan Bell
    SecretaryLisa Steele
    TreasurerJim Falgout
    WebmasterDenny Payne
    EditorRichard Bradley
    Zone RepJames Shoffit
    Events:12 Lewisville Lunches
    11 Grapevine Lunches
    Happy Hour (2 at Zea Woodfire Grill, iFratelli's, Go Fish, Bavarian Grill, Joe T Garcia's, Abuelo's, Mac's, Blue Mesa, Uncle Julio's, Trinity Hall Irish Pub, and Uncle Buck's)
    New Member Party
    Scan and Wash at RUF
    AX101 Autocross School (Pennington Field)
    AX102 Autocross School (Mineral Wells)
    TT103 Time Trial School (Mineral Wells)
    Drivers' Education (3 at Eagles Canyon Raceway and 3 at MotorSport Ranch, Cresson)
    Sunday Drive - Bluebonnets
    6 Autocrosses (including one for Charity)
    6 Time Trials (including first one at MotorSport Ranch)
    12 Trivia Contests
    Sunday Drive - Denison
    May at Mayo's
    Rally around Italy
    Sunday Drive - Denton County
    Father's Day Picnic
    Club Race at Eagles Canyon Raceway
    Round Up
    Sunday Drive to Muenster
    Sunday Drive to MotorSport Ranch
    Post Parade Dinner Social
    Night Rally
    Swap Meet at Zims
    Sunday Drive to Mineral Wells
    Sunday Drive to Christmas Lights
    Participated in Autos in the Park
    Detailing Clinic at Cooper's
    Founders' Day
    Tech Session
    Holiday Party
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: Christy Payne
    Top Drivers: Chuck McCoy & Christy Payne
    Gregg Murrell Driving Enthusiast Award: Chuck McCoy
    Parade Trophy Tally (Keystone)
    Maverick Region won 3rd Place Public Service Award
    7 1st Places, 2 2nd, 2 3rd, 2 4th
    Autocross : Wendy Shoffit, Top Time of Day, Ladies
    Slipstream won Second Place in Class V, 3rd overall
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11

    2010

    Members:1088 + 774 affiliates
    Officers:PresidentMike Brodigan
    Vice PresidentBryan Bell
    SecretaryLisa Steele
    TreasurerJim Falgout
    WebmasterDenny Payne
    EditorRichard Bradley
    Zone RepJames Shoffit
    Events:12 Lewisville Lunches
    12 Southlake Lunches
    12 Trivia Contests
    Happy Hour (Blue Mesa, iFratelli, 2 at Uncle Julio's, 2 at Bavarian Grill, Abuelo's, Wildwood Grill, Trinity Hall Pub, Uncle Buck's, BJ's, and Mac's)
    ALL Member Party
    Drivers' Education (3 at Eagles Canyon Raceway and 3 at MotorSport Ranch, Cresson)
    Autocross School at Pennington Field
    Time Trial School at Mineral Wells
    9 Autocrosses (scheduled, including one Charity event)
    7 Time Trials (including 2 at MotorSport Ranch)
    Dyno Session at Autoscope
    Sunday Drive to Hillsboro
    Sunday Drive to the Bluebonnets
    Participated in a Habitat for Humanity Home Build
    Test & Tune at Eagles Canyon Raceway
    Hope House Playground Build and Backyard Rehabilitation
    Tech Session "Tops 'n Dogs"
    Sunday Drive - Blueberry Hill
    Father's Day Outing at SpeedZone
    Sunday Drive - Dinosaur Hunting
    Round Up in Grapevine
    Flea Market & Swap Meet at RAC Performance
    Participated in Autos in the Park
    Porsches & Ponies at Lone Star Park
    Sunday Drive to MotorSport Ranch
    Sunday Drive - Autumn Trails
    Swap Meet & Concours at Autotechnic
    Sunday Drive - Turkey Chase
    Sunday Drive - Christmas Lights
    AX/TT Celebration & Awards Dinner
    Founders' Day/Holiday Party at Gaylord Texan
    Selcer Memorial Trophy: James Shoffit
    Top Drivers: Ray Kelley and Robyn Howard
    Parade Trophy Tally (St. Charles)
    Concours: Tom and Barb Minnella 2nd; Charles and Pam Armstrong 1st; Ed Mayo 1st
    Rally: Dave and Jean Frick 4th, Unequipped; Carey Spreen 6th
    Gimmick Rally: Jerry, Myra, and Aubrey Sutton 1st
    Autocross: Fran Ussery 2nd; James Shoffit 2nd; Wendy Shoffit 1st, Ladies Top Time of Day (2nd in a row)
    Slipstream Received 2nd Place in Newsletter, Class V
    National Staff : Bob Knight, National Finance Chair; Fran Ussery, National PCR Committee; Ed Mayo, National Tech Committe Early 911; Bryan Henderson, National Club Race Chair; Wendy Shoffit, National Newsletter Chair; Michael Wingfield, Club Racing National Timing and Scoring Chief
    Slipstream: 32 pages, 8.5 x 11


    (last updated 2014-11-17 by James Shoffit)