Maverick Rally Results

Rally Home | Maverick Region Rules | General Rules | Glossary

 

Here are some archived results from past MRPCA rallies.

Rally 2011 Results

San Martino Winery Photo Rally 23 Oct 2011

Official Results
Scoring: Number of correct answers (total = 30)
Tiebreaker: Difference in mileage from official (61.7 miles) after odometer correction
Place (T = Trophy) Car no Driver Navigator Vehicle No. of Correct Answers Diff from official mileage
1-T 2 Greg Himebauch Robin Himebauch 1999 Boxster 28 6.44
2-T 0 Arthur Salmon Jennifer Salmon Cayman 25 1.66
3-T 4 Dee Luxbacher George Luxbacher 2006 Carrera S 24 2.46
4 6 Jeff Van Sicklen Kim Van Sicklen 2008 Cayman S 23 0.82
DLBF-T 8 Clark Terrill Bob Terrill 2009 Turbo 23 12.17


Red River Derby Rally 14 May 2011

Official Results
Scoring: Number of correct answers (total = 20 + 1 bonus)
Tiebreaker 1: Did they visit the off-course checkpoint?
Tiebreaker 2: Difference in mileage from official (65.8 miles) after odometer correction

Place
(T = Trophy)
Car no
Driver
Navigator
Vehicle
No. of Correct Answers
Off-course check-point
Diff from official mileage
1 T
12
George Luxbacher
Ethan Strong
Carrera 2S Cabriolet
21
No
0.29
2 T
30
Gary White
Vanessa White
Carrera
21
No
1.20
3 T
26
Myra Sutton
Jerry Sutton
Cayenne
20
No
0.09
4
4
Michael De Jong
Emily De Jong
911S
20
No
0.10
5
8
John Camp
Phyllis Camp
911
20
No
0.47
6
34
Tony Young
Jodi Young
911 Twin Turbo
20
No
1.20
7
16
Betty Perrine
Clay Perrine
914
20
No
1.66
8
6
David Owen
Jennifer Wendell
Boxster
20
Yes
19.20
9
2
Paige Hamrick
Moses Dugan
Cayman S
19
Yes
0.77
10
18
Richard Miller
Juanita Miller
BMW
18
No
0.00
11
36
John DuFon III
John DuFon IV
Boxster S
18
No
0.20
12
20
Rick Vesny
Paula Vesny
Cayman
18
Yes
0.20
13
10
Dave Frick
Jean Frick
Cayman
18
No
8.20
14
32
Michael Perrin
Ali Fox
Carrera S Cabriolet
17
No
0.29
15
28
Nikolaus Klemmer
Margaret Klemmer
3.2 Carrera
17
No
1.65
16
22
Chris Christensen
Ann Christensen
997 Cabriolet
16
No
0.28
17
14
James
Shoffit
Wendy
Shoffit
996
16
No
n/a
18
0
Mark Gordon
Carolyn Gordon
997
15
No
1.66
19
24
Charles Armstrong
Pam Armstrong
911SC
12
No
0.10
DLBF T
38
Victor Zimmerman
June Wohlbach
993
12
No
0.99

 

Rally 2009 Results

2009 Hare and Hound Night Rally

Official mileage: 40.9 (51.0 including odometer check)

Place Driver Navigator Vehicle Raw Miles Odometer Correction Corrected Miles Comments
1
Allan Jacobs
David Sparks
Porsche Carrera (silver)
69
1.0752
74.19
Did not open Bail-Out Instructions
2
Mike DeJong
Emily DeJong
BMW 325i (white)
65
1.0417
67.71
Opened Bail-Out Instructions
3
Jim Bowen
Janet Pelchat
Porsche Carrera (red)
71
1.0417
73.96
Opened Bail-Out Instructions
4
Mark Luxbacher
Jimmy Luxbacher
Porsche Boxster (black)
85
1.0417
88.54
Opened Bail-Out Instructions
5
Wayne Elliott
Megg Elliott
Porsche Turbo (blue)
DNF
 
 
Did Not Finish

 

 

Round Up Rally - Hood County Cemetery Treasure Hunt and Funeral Procession
August 23 2009

Place
Driver
Navigator
Points off
Miles Driven (corrected)
1 Chris Christensen Ann Christensen
0
66.84
2 Alan Bambina Linda Bambina
0
67.16
3 Robyn Howard Travis Howard
0
70.12
4 Frank Briggs Bobbie Briggs
0
71.39
5 Myra Sutton Jerry Sutton
0
71.53
6 Ralph Kauffman Barbara Kauffman
0
73.17
7 John Hamilton Chris Hamilton
0
76.10
8 Dave Frick Jean Frick
0
84.87
9 Bob Lewis Clara Lewis
1
74.46
10 Jan Mayo Ed Mayo
2
83.00
11 James Shoffit Wendy Shoffit
7
66.34
12* Patty Housewright Troy Stimson
8
65.54
13** Bob Waddell Lady Waddel
8
DNF
13** Doug Koeppen Cheryl Koeppen
8
DNF

 

* Honorable Mention - Fewest Miles Driven

** Tie - Did Not Finish


Ottanta Miglia Rally
May 16 2009

Class Place Points Driver Navigator Vehicle
Novice 1st 0 George Luxbacher Drew Abel Porsche Boxster S
Experienced 1st 3 Jerry Webber Ken Dumas BMW 3-Series
Experience 2nd 4 Jan Mayo Fran Ussery Porsche Boxster S

 

2007 Results

2007 MRPCA Rally Series

 

   
       

 

   

Total

Entrant   Rally 1

Rally 2

Rally 3 Rally 4

358.8

Shoffit James 96.8

 

164.7 97.3

351.7

Shoffit Wendy 98.3

 

164.7 88.7

274.7

Mayo Jan 98.3

91.7

  84.7

194.5

Perrine Betty 97.8

96.7

0.0  

194.5

Perrine Clay 97.8

96.7

0.0  

193.5

Shoffit Jasmine 96.8

 

  96.7

187.7

Davis Kevan  

91.7

  96.0

185.8

Frick Dave 97.8

 

88.0  

185.8

Frick Jean 97.8

 

88.0  

170.8

Bowen Jim 96.8

 

  74.0

170.8

Pelchat Janet 96.8

 

  74.0

156.3

Kierstead Peg  

 

156.3  

156.3

Kierstead Steve  

 

156.3  

104.5

Stephan Debbie 104.5

 

   

104.5

Stephan Troy 104.5

 

   

98.8

Fickes Ed 98.8

 

   

98.8

Fickes Sharon 98.8

 

   

97.8

Hughes Hanna 97.8

 

   

97.8

Hughes Kevin 97.8

 

   

96.8

Waddell Bob 96.8

 

   

96.8

Waddell Lady 96.8

 

   

95.8

Kuykendall Bob 95.8

 

   

95.8

Kuykendall Lourdes 95.8

 

   

90.5

Williams Mark 90.5

 

   

90.5

Williams Virginia 90.5

 

   

86.7

Elliott Megg  

 

  86.7

86.7

Elliott Wayne  

 

  86.7

86.7

Nannis Erica 0.0

 

  86.7

86.7

Nannis Joel 0.0

 

  86.7

86.0

Bradley Ethan  

86.0

   

86.0

Bradley Richard  

86.0

   

84.0

Lersch Dee  

 

  84.0

84.0

Lersch John  

 

  84.0

83.3

Edwards Tinker  

 

  83.3

72.0

Tittle Roger  

 

  72.0

49.3

Briggs Bobbie  

49.3

   

49.3

Briggs Frank  

49.3

   

0.0

Fella Henry  

 

0.0  

0.0

Havelaar Marylou  

 

0.0  

0.0

Havelaar Ron  

 

0.0  

0.0

Woodward Sarah  

 

0.0  

     

August 17 Walk to the Sky Rally          
      Percent Time in Tie   Score for 

Trophy

Entrant   Correct Minutes Breaker Total Series

1

Shoffit James 100 36 -2 134 97.3

2

Shoffit Jasmine 100 36 -1 135 96.7

3

Davis Kevan 100 36   136 96.0

4

Shoffit Wendy 100 47   147 88.7
  Elliott Megg 100 50   150 86.7
  Elliott Wayne 100 50   150 86.7
  Nannis Erica 100 50   150 86.7
  Nannis Joel 100 50   150 86.7
  Mayo Jan 100 53   153 84.7
  Lersch Dee 100 54   154 84.0
  Lersch John 100 54   154 84.0
  Edwards Tinker 100 55   155 83.3
  Bowen Jim 100 69   169 74.0
  Pelchat Janet 100 69   169 74.0
  Tittle Roger 100 72   172 72.0

 

June 10 TSD Trap Rally School          
              Series

Trophy

Driver

Navigator

Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Total Score

1

James Shoffit

Wendy Shoffit

500 6 500 1006 164.7

2

Steve Kierstead

Peg Kierstead

31 500 500 1031 156.3

3

David Salaki*

Scott Ripley*

452 190 500 1142 119.3
 

Dave Frick

Jean Frick

500 236 500 1236 88.0
 

Ron Havelaar

Marylou Havelaar

500 500 500 1500 0
 

Catherine LaCroix*

Mark LaCroix*

500 500 500 1500 0
 

Henry Fella

Sarah Woodward

500 500 500 1500 0
 

Clay Perrine

Betty Perrine

500 dnf dnf dnf 0
               
  *SCCA Guests            

 

March 11 Play it Again Sam Regularity Run        
      First Second    
      Lap Lap Error Series
Trophy

Driver

Navigator

(Seconds) (Seconds) (Seconds) Score
1

Betty Perrine

Clay Perrine

1983 1993 10 96.7
2

Jan Mayo

Kevan Davis

2039 2064 25 91.7
3

Catherine LaCroix*

Mark LaCroix*

1968 1934 34 88.7
 

Richard Bradley

Ethan Bradley

1965 1923 42 86.0
 

Frank Briggs

Bobbie Briggs

2028 1876 152 49.3
             
  *SCCA Guests          

 

February 2 Legacy Photo Rally     Tie Add'l Score
      Percent Breaker Tie for 
Trophy Driver Navigator Correct (Bonus) Breaker Series
1

Troy Stephan

Debbie Stephan

100 4.5   104.5
2

Ed Fickes

Sharon Fickes

94 5   98.8
3

Jan Mayo

Wendy Shoffit

94 4 0.5 98.3
 

Kevn Hughes

Hannah Hughes

94 4   97.8
 

Dave Frick

Jean Frick

94 4   97.8
 

Clay Perrine

Betty Perrine

94 4   97.8
 

Bob Waddell

Lady Waddell

94 3   96.8
 

James Shoffit

Jasmine Shoffit

94 3   96.8
 

Jim Bowen

Janet Pelchat

94 3   96.8
 

Bob Kuykendall

Lourdes Kuykendall

94 2   95.8
 

Mark Williams

Virginia Williams

88 3   90.5
 

Joel Nannis

Erica Nannis

DNF DNF   0